Monday, December 15, 2008

He's Stolen His Paw's Heart

Hello Everyone,

You know your getting old when you complain to your spouse because you didn't get your nap. Apparently on Saturdays and Sundays we have become accustomed to taking a nap. I'm not sure how it happened it just did. I realized it this weekend when we were busy both days and I was wondering why at night I was so bushed. We put our heads together and that is what we came up with.

Now during the work week we NEVER get naps, so why does it bother us so much on weekends if we don't? I don't know, but I sure did feel the difference this weekend. After we took Ray home last night I was exhausted. He is non-stop.

Larry smokes but we don't allow it near the baby so he goes in his room and shuts the door. Well yesterday Ray wouldn't have it. He kept following him into the bedroom and was making Larry turn back around and come back to the living room. Larry thinks he can outsmart a one year old but he can't. He snuck off while I was feeding Ray and had enough time to light one up. When Ray realized he wasn't in the room I swear he was out of there before I could catch him. He went straight into the bedroom pushed open the door - like he was a bulldozer. He walked right up to Larry and said "Paw, Paw!!" He was screaming at him. It was so funny. Then he reached out his little hand and got Larry by the index finger and was pulling him back to the living room. I was laughing so hard it was hilarious. Seeing this little two foot toddler pulling an adult man around like a toy.

Poor Larry, all Ray has to do is look at him and he melts. He'll hold up both of his arms so Larry can pick him up, he'll manuever Larry all around the house. Ray will through up his arms in the air, staring at his Paw, and yell touchdown. Larry then has to clap and say yea! lol Yesterday we had a football game on and Ray walked up to Larry and said "fooodball". Larry had a fit he hadn't heard him say football before. He said if he was in a crying mood he'd been crying all day. (Oh he told me not to tell anyone that so shh!) So that prompted Larry to decide to buy him one. Needless to say that I will be going to WalMart when I get off work looking for a nerf football. Do they even make them anymore?

I also must report that I was Duck sometimes and Nana other times. Hmmm I still like Grammy the best and Tam wondered if it would evolve into Grammy Duck and how cute that would be if it stuck and I so agree with her. So I am not going to correct him if that's what he decides to call me.

I noticed the other day that when I visit some of your blogs and you have activity feed that when I am at work it shows me stopping by from Locust Fork when I am in Gardendale. Locust Fork is about 30 miles from here. Also, when I log on at home it shows that I am stopping by from Pinson, which is about 15 miles from my house. I wonder if any of you have noticed that?

Well it took me all day to get this post in trying to do it between my work tasks. I still haven't got my tree up but I am doing it tonight yay! I'm sorry that I haven't been able to comment back to anyone since Wednesday it has just been so hectic. But I promise tomorrow is a better day and I am almost done with all of my work so I can comment to my heart's content. I really do love and appreciate ALL of your comments!

Oh don't forget Kimba's open house tomorrow. Click the link on the left. She has a great blog and I know your gonna like it.

Have a blessed day!


6 comments:

~*Lisa*~ said...

How precious is it to watch a grown man crumble at the feet of a child. My father is the same way with my kids. He just adores them and can not wait for us to get to the door so he sits at the door waiting for us to get there so he can run to the car and get the kids out and beat my Momma to the first hugs ;) My Daddy was a great Dad but he is an ever better PawPaw! Maybe Ray is wanting Paw to stop smoking! :) I got my tree up but just not in the holiday mood. We just got back from sun/beach/pool so its kinda hard to get in the holiday spirit! :) Well I best get back to my boy. Talk to you soon. Blessings

~*Lisa*~ said...

How precious is it to watch a grown man crumble at the feet of a child. My father is the same way with my kids. He just adores them and can not wait for us to get to the door so he sits at the door waiting for us to get there so he can run to the car and get the kids out and beat my Momma to the first hugs ;) My Daddy was a great Dad but he is an ever better PawPaw! Maybe Ray is wanting Paw to stop smoking! :) I got my tree up but just not in the holiday mood. We just got back from sun/beach/pool so its kinda hard to get in the holiday spirit! :) Well I best get back to my boy. Talk to you soon. Blessings

Yaya said...

That's so true-I don't nap during the week, but I'm a grouch if I don't nap on the weekends!

Janie said...

I love little boys and their grandpas together - there's really nothing sweeter!

Heather A@desertnightcreations.com said...

awwww.. your grandbaby sounds adorable!!

Nanny Goats In Panties said...

Ha ha!! Uh oh, Paw Paw may have to quit smoking, at least when the little one is around, since there's no way to "sneak" one in when you've got him in the house. How adorable!